T H E  U N S E E N  F E S T I V A L 2018

Working with new definitions of experimental film, writing, and dance during a full 30 days of screenings and other performances at multiple venues from September 1 to September 30, 2018, Counterpath is excited to present year 2 of The Unseen Festival, exploring notions of the resistant, the excluded, and the unacknowledged.

Nightly events will take place at Counterpath, with secondary venues including Georgia Art Space, Gildar Gallery, Peralta Projects, Dikeou Collection, and the University of Colorado, Boulder. The festival also includes nightly offsite screenings across Denver, locations to be announced each evening. Running alongside the festival is a feature, “consent not to be,” of Fred Moten’s trilogy consent not to be a single being, as well as a feature of local businesses in the Counterpath neighborhood, “Locale.”

Work in the Unseen Festival represents outputs from artists, approximately 50% women, in over 45 different countries, with over 190 participants—see the full list here—and approximately 200 films.

Tickets are $7 for each evening, with full access passes for the month just $100.

Full schedule:

Friday, August 17

Sneak Preview!
7:30–10pm
Filmmaker and curator in person: Jean-Jacques Martinod
Preceded by a performance by Andy Martrich, J. Gordon Faylor, and Scott Adams.
Translations on the Voyage, curated by Jean-Jacques Martinod
350 MYA
, Terra Long (Morocco/Canada, 2016, 8 min)
Grabados del Ojo Nocturno, Jean-Jacques Martinod (Morocco/Ecuador, 2016, 7 min)
Ñores, Annalisa D. Quagliata (Mexico, 2017, 3 min)
Fracking, Colectivo Los Ingrávidos (Mexico, 2018, 4 min)
The Handeye (Bone Ghosts), OJOBOCA (Germany, 2012, 8 min)
El Diezmo, Jean-Jacques Martinod (Canada/Ecuador, 2017, 13 min)
Samadhi, Jordan Nelson (USA, 1967, 6 min, 16mm)
Unseen offsite: “Amazes the mind and startles the eye”
Consent not to be: Aunt Hester’s Scream
Half-price full-access passes on sale at this event only!

Saturday, Sept. 1

Opening Night!
7:30–10pm
Filmmaker in person: Roger Deutsch
Preceded by performances by Serena Chopra and Michelle Ellsworth.
In Between Takes, Alexei Dmitriev (Russia, 2017, 8 min)
Capsule, Simon Welch (France, 2016, 10 min)
Clearing, Eric Ko (USA, 2018, 3 min)
Microdistrict, Ivelina Ivanova (Bulgaria, 2017, 4 min)
Henry, Rhea Storr (United Kingdom, 2017, 5 min)
Requiem, Harold Charre (France, 2017, 10 min)
Fathers and Sons, Roger Deutsch (USA/Hungary, 2018, 30 min)
Unseen offsite: Birth of a Nation (1915), pt. 1
Consent not to be: Hortense Spillers

Sunday, Sept. 2

Untitled
7:30–10pm
Preceded by a performance featuring Jessica Lawson and dance by Olivia Dwyer.
Dogs Over One Hundred Fire Doors, Gloria Chung (USA, 2018, 7 min)
Please Step Out of the Frame, Karissa Hahn (USA, 2018, 4 min)
The Parent Trap, Stephanie Barber  (USA, 2017, 4 min)
Like Evenly Spaced Plants, Nicole Rayburn (Canada, 2018, 3 min)
Golden Balls, Sarah Paul (USA, 2017, 7 min)
When the Rabbit’s Nose Twitches, Janelle VanderKelen (USA, 2018, 10 min)
All the Colours of Futility, Evanthia Afstralou (Germany, 2018, 3 min)
Dessert Disaster, Alison Nguyen (USA, 2018, 4 min)
Nothing a Little Soap and Water Can’t Fix, Jennifer Proctor (USA, 2018, 12 min)
Unseen offsite: Every episode of Friends
Consent not to be: Nathaniel Mackey’s “Song of the Andoumboulou: 60”, an installation

Monday, Sept. 3

City Symphonies
Preceded by readings by Carolina Ebeid, Jeffrey Pethybridge, and Patrick Pethybridge.
7:30–10pm
Autorretrato (Self Portrait), Nacho Recio (Spain, 2016, 4 min)
Silent London, Ivelina Ivanova (Bulgaria/United Kingdom, 2017, 3 min)
The Words are Not What You Meant, Jiayi Chen (USA, 2017, 13 min)
WZ557_Mont1, Ralph Klewitz (Australia, 2018, 2 min)
Rome in Fragments, Rob Munday (Italy/UK, 2017, 3 min)
Lines of Force, Dan Browne (Canada, 2018, 2 min)
XCTRY, Bill Brown (USA, 2018, 7 min)
Monoscape, Viktor Brim (Germany, 2017, 17 min)
Unseen offsite: Underwater salmon
Consent not to be: Sora Han’s “Slavery as Contract: On Betty’s Case and The Question of Freedom”

Tuesday, Sept. 4

Camera Lessons
7:30–10pm
Preceded by a performance curated by Diana Nguyen, featuring Emelia Kamaldulski and Lara E. Wilber.
Outubro Acabou (October is Over),  Karen Akerman & Miguel Seabra Lopes (Brazil/Portugal, 2015, 24 min)
Camera Threat, Bernd Lützeler (Germany/India, 2017, 30 min)
Unseen offsite: Food porn
Consent not to be: Peter Brooks’s The Melodramatic Imagination

Wednesday, Sept. 5

Invisible Islands
7:30–10pm
Preceded by a performance curated by Julia Madsen, featuring Evelyn Hampton and Bailey Mestayer Pittenger.
Alfaião, André Almeida Rodrigues (Portugal, 2016, 13 min)
Gede Vizyon, Marcos Serafim, Jefferson Kielwagen, and Steevens Simeon (Brazil/Haiti, 2018, 15 min)
Fragmento de Canto del Macho Anciano, Cristián Tapies and Roberto Oyarzún Susñar (Chile, 2017, 10 min)
Quehuaya, Anuar Elias (Bolivia, 2017, 23 min)
Unseen offsite: Thurgood Marshall
Consent not to be: Leon Litwack’s Been in The Storm So Long

Thursday, Sept. 6

Future Light
7:30–10pm
Filmmaker in person: M. Dianela Torres
Preceded by a performance curated by Julia Madsen, featuring Rowland Saifi and Vincent Carafano.
The Sky is Mine, Mahta Hosseini (Iran, 2018, 2 min)
The Man in the Bushes, Vasilios Papaioannu and Emma Piper-Burket (USA, 2017, 6 min)
Couldn’t Dream Anywhere, Eden Mitsenmacher (Netherlands, 2016, 4 min)
Sincronía, M. Dianela Torres (Mexico, 2016, 6 min)
Juno, M. Dianela Torres (Mexico, 2017, 5 min)
Extraterrestre, Victoria Karmin (Mexico, 2015, 15 min)
Eclipse, Emilia Izquierdo (United Kingdom, 2017, 5 min)
Future Light (2021), Karissa Hahn (2018, 7 min, 16mm)
Unseen offsite: Koyaanisquatsi
Consent not to be: Ed Roberson’s When Thy Kind Is A Boy: Poems

Friday, Sept. 7

An Evening at GEORGIA
Alternate venue: Georgia Art Space, 952 Mariposa St. (Back Yard), Denver
7:30–10pm
Filmmakers in person: M. Dianela Torres, Kelly Sears, Monteith McCollum
The Forest is Offended, Stephanie Barber (USA, 2017, 3 min)
A Film Containing Trees, Jon Behrens (USA, 2018, 3 min)
Generation, Dan Browne (Canada, 2017, 2 min)
Prist, Eric Ko (USA, 2018, 5 min)
Uno No Es Tan Débil Como Para Sucumbir Ante Situaciones Así (One is Not as Weak…), M. Dianela Torres (Mexico, 2017, 5 min)
Equal Tense, Ieva Balode (Latvia, 2018, 8 min)
Not For Medical Use, Camila Moreiras (Spain, 2017, 4 min)
Applied Pressure, Kelly Sears (USA, 2018, 6 min)
The Event, Mo Flannery (Australia, 2017, 5 min)
In a Free Sound Field, Monteith McCollum (USA, 2017, 11 min)

Saturday, Sept. 8

Recorded Apparitions
7:30–10pm
Filmmakers in person: Monteith McCollum and Julia Madsen
Preceded by a reading by Marcia Douglas.
13 (Recorded) Apparitions of Her Ghost, Pere Ginard (Spain, 2018, 7 min)
Mountains of the Sun, Gloria Chung (China/USA, 2017, 10 min)
Down Escalation, Shunsaku Hayashi (Japan, 2018, 8 min)
The Uninvited, Laura Focarazzo (Argentina, 2015, 4 min)
The Boneyard, The Birth Manual, A Burial, Julia Madsen (USA, 2018, 5 min)
Black Hillsmilk, Spitzweg & Braun (USA, 2018, 9 min)
El Diezmo, Jean-Jacques Martinod (Ecuador, 2018, 13 min)
Rabbit in the Sand, Monteith McCollum, live performance (USA, 2018, 20 min)
Unseen offsite:
Consent not to be: Bryan Wagner’s Disturbing The Peace: Black Culture & the Police Power After Slavery

Sunday, Sept. 9

Man from Iota
Alternate venue
: University of Colorado, Boulder, CASE Building, NEST Studio for the Arts
5–7pm
Filmmaker in person: Laurids Andersen Sonne
Man from Iota, Laurids Andersen Sonne (Denmark/USA, 2018, 50 min)

Monday, Sept. 10

Encounters with the Unknown: The Cinema of Dakota Nanton
Alternate venue: University of Colorado, Boulder, Visual Arts Complex. 1B20
7–9pm

Filmmaker in person: Dakota Nanton.
Preceded by a guided mediation led by Kitty Moore.

Ideas for Film (2017, 5 min)
Nancy Lieder’s Vision (2014–16, 7  min)
Mineola (2018, 5 min)
Fear of Drowning (2018, 9 min)
Meditations on Binary Vision (2016, 10 min)
Odysseus and the Oceanic Feeling (2017, 25 min)
Oh, Ophelia (2016, 4 min)
Amazonas (2018, excerpt)

Tuesday, Sept. 11

Uprooting Ghosts
7:30–10pm
Alternate venue: Gildar Gallery, 82 South Broadway, Denver, CO
Preceded by a reading curated by Tameca Coleman, featuring Allissa Woodson and Rashid Mohammed. 
Field of Infinity, Guli Silberstein (United Kingdom, 2018, 6 min). World Premiere!
Digital Trauma (And the Crystal Image), Maria Molina Peiró (Netherlands, 2018, 8 min)
Beyond Action, Ana Rodríguez León (Spain, 2018, 6 min)
Uprooting Ghosts: A Queer “Fantasia on National Themes”, Rafal Morusiewicz (Poland, 2017, 47 min)

Wednesday, Sept. 12

Homesick
7:30–10pm
Filmmaker in person: Saif Alsaegh
Preceded by a dance performance by Rowan Salem and Maggie Ammons.

Homesick, Marco Pareja (Ecuador, 2018, 13 min)
If I Were Any Further Away I’d Be Closer to Home, Rajee Samarasinghe (Sri Lanka/USA, 2016, 15 min)
Le Métro, Vieira da Silva, Ricardo Vieira Lisboa (Portugal, 2016, 9 min)
Rosa, Saif Alsaegh (Iraq/USA, 2018, 17 min)
The Source is a Hole, Madsen Minax (USA, 2017, 26 min)
Unseen offsite:
Consent not to be: Aldon Lynn Nielsen’s Black Chant: Languages of African-American Postmodernism

Thursday, Sept. 13

Memories and Fragments
7:30–10pm
Filmmaker in person: Saif Alsaegh
38 River Road, Josh Weissbach (USA, 2016, 8 min)
Autonotturno in 22 frammenti, Mattia Biondi (Italy, 2018, 7 min)
Ring, Renato Pérez (Germany, 2018, 11 min)
Domain and Range, Simon Welch (France, 2015, 6 min)
Diana, Traci Hercher (USA, 2018, 8 min)
Alazeef, Saif & Fady Alsaegh (Iraq/USA, 2016, 22 min)
Unseen offsite:
Consent not to be: David Hammons installation

Friday, Sept. 14

Volleyball Holiday
7:30–10pm
Preceded by a dance performance by Vivian Kim and Keith Hayne.
The Vanishing American, Wago Kreider (USA, 2018, 8 min). World Premiere!
La Mesa, Adrian Garcia Gomez (USA, 2018, 10 min)
Identity Parade, Gerard Freixes Ribera (Spain, 2017, 5 min)
Volleyball Holiday, Ricardo Vieira Lisboa (Portugal, 2016, 8 min)
Kinski Wanted Herzog to Direct but He Turned it Down, Guillaume Vallée (Canada, 2017, 6 min)
Amateri, or The Lost Innocents, Graeme Cole (United Kingdom, 2017, 20 min)
Unseen offsite:
Consent not to be: Arthur Jafa short

Saturday, Sept. 15

Lake Club
7:30–10pm
Filmmaker in person: Bin Li
Preceded by a reading by Hanna Rose Shell and Laynie Browne.
i am also here “FDF,” Bin Li (China/USA, 2018, 4 min) (live performance by Bin Li with clarinet accompaniment by Rebecca Zinner)
Seaside, Emmanuelle Nègre (France, 2018, 4 min)
A Day at the River, Pedro Lacerda (Chile/Brazil, 2018, 7 min)
Lac Club, Magali Dougoud (Russia/Switzerland, 2018, 15 min)
Black Blue Abstract, Evelin Stermitz (Austria, 2014, 8 min)
Taylor Creek, Dan Browne (Canada, 2017, 2 min)
On Familiar Waters, Rita Mahfouz (Lebanon, 2018, 8 min)
The Stream VII, Hiroya Sakurai (Japan, 2017, 6 min)
i am also here “PTP,” Bin Li (China/USA, 2018, 30 min, outdoor projection loop)
Unseen offsite:
Consent not to be:

Sunday, Sept. 16

Film Decay
7:30–10pm
Filmmakers in person: Kate E. Hinshaw and Emily Van Loan.
Preceded by a performance curated by Jessica Lawson, featuring André Hoilette and Ella Longpre.
Great Dismal Swamp, Jason Sudak (USA, 2018, 11 min)
La Cognizione del Calore, Salvatore Insana (Italy, 2017, 12 min)
Grabados del Ojo Nocturno, Jean-Jacques Martinod (Morocco/Ecuador, 2016, 7 min)
Fool(ed), Emily Van Loan (USA, 2017, 8 min, 16mm)
Re-Vue, Dirk de Bruyn (Australia, 2018, 7 min)
Teardown, Kate E. Hinshaw (USA, 2018, 4 min)
History of a Dying Eye, Mattia Biondi (Italy, 2017, 4 min)
De.Cadence, Marisol Bellusci & Luis Saray (Argentina/Colombia, 2018, 3 min)
The Garden of Delight, Michael Fleming (Netherlands, 2017, 12 min)
Unseen offsite:
Consent not to be:

Monday, Sept. 17

Separated by the Sea
7:30–10pm
Preceded by a performance curated by Marcia Douglas, featuring Davidas (Bird) Marathe and Stephanie Couey.
Katagami, Michael Lyons (Japan, 2016, 4 min)
Displaced, Salar Niknafs (Australia, 2017, 6 min)
Divided by Blue, Eric Ko (USA, 2016-17, 9 min)
WWW {The Whale Who Wasn’t}, Alessia Cecchet (USA, 2018, 11 min). World Premiere!
way of the gods, Lorenzo Gattorna (China/Taiwan/Japan/USA, 2016, 11 min)
Rodez, Stefano Miraglia (France, 2017, 3 min)
A Return, James Edmonds (Germany, 2018, 6 min)
Unseen offsite:
Consent not to be:

Tuesday, Sept. 18

Violence Is to Charge 600 Euros
Alternate venue: Gildar Gallery, 82 South Broadway, Denver, CO
7:30–10pm
Preceded by a dance performance by Brooke McNamara and Lauren Beale.
Give, David de Rozas (USA, 2018, 17 min)
Violence Is to Charge 600 Euros, Public Land I, Elena Friedrich (Germany/Spain/Greece/Turkey, 2017, 28 min)
Violence Is to Charge 600 Euros, Public Land II, Elena Friedrich (Germany/Spain/Greece, 2017, 28 min)

Wednesday, Sept. 19

Remnants of a Dream
Films curated by Amir George.
7:30–10pm
Curator in person: Amir George.
Preceded by a performance curated by Steven Dunn.
He Kind of Like Skipped Over Me and Tells All My African American Friends to Go Sit Down,” A.J. McClenon (USA, 2015, 9 min)
Summer Before Spring’s End, Terence Price & Reginald O’Neal (USA, 2015-16, 9 min)
Her Name in My Mouth, Onyeka Igwe (Nigeria/UK, 2017, 6 min)
Tower XYZ, Ayo Akingbade (UK, 2016, 3 min)
Remnants of a Room, Vonnie Quest (USA, 2017, 4 min)
Fucked Like a Star, Stefani Saintonge (Haiti/USA, 2017, 8 min)
Unseen offsite:
Consent not to be:

Thursday, Sept. 20

Contorting Metaphysical Hijinks
7:30–10pm
Curator in person: Amir George.
Preceded by a performance curated by Tameca Coleman, featuring Rolanda Simmons and Ahja Fox.
Films by Amir George.
Main venue films: TBD
Unseen offsite:
Consent not to be:

Friday, Sept. 21

Rhythm of Being
7:30–10pm
Preceded by a dance performance by Laura Ann Samuelson and Ondine Gearey.
3 Peonies, Stephanie Barber (USA, 2017, 4 min)
Ambrosia, Janelle VanderKelen (USA, 2017, 4 min)
Reasonable Watchfulness, Talena Sanders (USA/Spain/Portugal, 2018, 8 min)
Regenmusik, Auden Lincoln-Vogel & Annelyse Gelman (Germany, 2018, 5 min)
Positive, Hadi Moussally (Lebanon, 2018, 2 min)
Rhythm of Being, Giada Ghiringhelli (Switzerland, 2017, 7 min)
Hijacked, Shambhavi Kaul (USA, 2017, 15 min)
Junkanoo Talk, Rhea Storr (UK, 2017, 12 min)
Unseen offsite:
Consent not to be:

Saturday, Sept. 22

Pre-Internet
7:30–10pm
Preceded by a reading by Diana Nguyen and dance by Rick Manayan.
You Can’t Plan a Perfect Day Sometimes it Just Happens, Alison Nguyen (USA, 2018, 9 min)
#63 Completion, Lili White (USA, 2018, 4 min)
The Partisan, Jean-Michel Rolland (France, 2017, 2 min)
Walking Cycle, Wenhua Shi (China/USA, 2016, 9 min)
Flow, Morgen Christie (USA, 2018, 3 min)
Jailbird, Anabela Costa (France, 2018, 6 min)
Stakra, Sara Bonaventura (Italy/USA, 2017, 5 min)
Nihelious, Yuri Yefanov (Ukraine, 2017, 11 min)
Unseen offsite:
Consent not to be:

Sunday, Sept. 23

Work/Prints: Taylor Dunne and Eric Stewart
Alternate Venue: University of Colorado, Boulder, CASE Building, NEST Studio for the Arts
5–7pm

Filmmakers in person: Taylor Dunne and Eric Stewart
Off Country (work-in-progress excerpt), Taylor Dunne & Eric Stewart (USA, 2019)
Obar (excerpt), Taylor Dunne (USA, 2008)
Katah-din (excerpt), Taylor Dunne (USA, 2014)
Harbour, Eric Stewart (USA, 2016)
MAYDAY, Eric Stewart (USA, 2012)
Helios, Eric Stewart (USA, 2018, 5 min, 16mm)

Monday, Sept. 24

TBD with Toma Peiu and Luiza Parvu
Alternate venue: University of Colorado, Boulder, CASE Building, NEST Studio for the Arts
7-9pm
Filmmakers in person: Toma Peiu and Luiza Parvu
Films TBD

Tuesday, Sept. 25

The Sun Quartet
7:30–10pm
Alternate venue: Peralta Projects, 747 Elati Street (garage), Denver, CO
The Sun Quartet, Colectivo Los Ingrávidos (Mexico, 2017, 62 min)
SunStone
San Juan River
Conflagration
November 2 / Far from Ayotzinapa

Wednesday, Sept. 26

Ritual and Repetition
6–8pm
Alternate venue: Dikeou Collection, 1615 California Street, Suite 515, Denver
Preceded by a reading by Tameca Coleman.
Tadpole Tale; A Fantasy,
 Laurids Sonne (USA, 2017, 14 min)
The Girl with Two Watches, Gabriele Tosi (Italy, 2018, 4 min)
Konstruktion Aria, James Pomeroy (Canada, 2017, 4 min)
Vortex, Alexandre Alagôa (Portugal, 2017, 10 min)
Locus, Luther Clement (USA, 2018, 5 min)
Interloop Meaning Lies Inter/Views/Loves, Paul Jacques Yves Guillbert (Belgium/France, 2018, 13 min)
Ritual and Repetition, Eric Souther (China/USA, 2018, 9 min)
Unseen offsite:
Consent not to be:

Thursday, Sept. 27

Sunken Treasures
7:30–10pm
Preceded by a performance by Kanika Agrawal and dance by Emily Duffy and others.
601 Revir Drive, Josh Weissbach (USA, 2017, 9 min)
Even in paradise it is not good to be alone, Lorenzo Gattorna (Italy/USA, 2017, 8 min)
Distance, Sharon Whooley (Ireland, 2018, 14 min)
Sunken Gardens, Domietta Torlasco (USA, 2016, 20 min)
Unseen offsite:
Consent not to be: 

Friday, Sept. 28

An(other) Evening at GEORGIA
Alternate Venue
: Georgia Art Space, 952 Mariposa St. (Back Yard), Denver
7:30–10pm
Överföringsdiagram nr 1 (Diagram of Transfer No. 1), Lina Selander (Sweden, 2018, 9 min)
A Camouflage of the Mind, Patrick O’Hare (USA, 2016, 12 min, silent)
Letter Inside a Bottle, Renato Pérez (Chile, 2018, 8 min, silent)
The Spectre Watches Over Her, Rajee Samarasinghe (Sri Lanka/USA, 2016, 14 min, silent)
Transitions, Aurèle Ferrier (Switzerland, 2017, 13 min)

Saturday, Sept. 29

Post-Internet
7:30–10pm
Preceded by a performance curated by Diana Nguyen, featuring Phuong Thao Vuong and Richard Greenfield.
Ast*risk, Kotaro Tanaka (Japan, 2017, 8 min)
Simulacra Contemplating the Mirror Neuron System, Ben Skea (Scotland, 2018, 2 min)
Forever in a Day, Eden Mitsenmacher (Netherlands, 2016, 1 min)
Ya—Why so Negative?, Nicole Rayburn (Canada, 2017, 3 min)
Untitled.mp4, Lê Xuân Tién (Vietnam, 2018, 16 min)
Perambulation, Joe Hambleton (Canada, 2018, 11 min)
Promenade Mythanalytique. Logotype, Parole & Emreinte, Paul Jacques Yves Guillbert (Belgium/France, 2017, 23 min)
Unseen offsite:
Consent not to be: 

Sunday, Sept. 30

Closing Night! Best of the Fest!
7:30–10pm
Preceded by a dance performance by Kate Speer and Megan Madorin.
Main venue films:
Unseen offsite: Birth of a Nation (1915), pt. 2
Consent not to be: reading “The New International of Insurgent Feelings”

 
 

Marfa Book Company

Marfa Book Company


Vince Staples on YouTube

Señorita


Partner: Hangar Bar

Partner: Hangar Bar


Peggy Awesh on UbuWeb

From Romance to Ritual (1985)